31 Buckingham Attorneys Named 2016 Best Lawyers® in America

Buckingham, Doolittle & Burroughs, LLC is proud to announce that 31 of the firm’s lawyers have been named to the 2016 Edition of Best Lawyers®, the oldest and most respected peer-review publication in the legal profession. In addition, five Buckingham attorneys were named ‘Lawyer of the Year’ in their respective practice areas.

Best Lawyers® has published their list for more than three decades, earning the respect of the profession, the media and the public as the most reliable, unbiased source of legal referrals.

Attorneys on the Best Lawyers in America® list are divided by geographic region and practice areas. They are reviewed by their peers on the basis of professional expertise, and undergo an authentication process to make sure they are in current practice and in good standing.

Buckingham, Doolittle & Burroughs, LLC would like to congratulate the following attorneys named to the 2016 Best Lawyers in America® List:

Ronald C. Allan: Corporate Law
Ralph D. Amiet III: Trusts and Estates
John F. Bodie, Jr.: Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants and Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Robert W. Briggs: Corporate Law and Trusts and Estates
Peter T. Cahoon: Administrative / Regulatory Law, Criminal Defense: White-Collar and Family Law
William L. Caplan: Commercial Litigation, Environmental Law and Real Estate Law
Gerald B. Chattman: Employment Law – Management
Steven A. Dimengo: Commercial Litigation and Tax Law
William D. Dowling: Commercial Litigation
David L. Drechsler: Litigation – Real Estate and Litigation – Trusts and Estates
Joseph J. Feltes: Health Care Law
Nicholas T. George: Construction Law, Corporate Law and Real Estate Law
Cathy C. Godshall: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law and Trusts and Estates
Jeffrey A. Halm: Trusts and Estates
Stephen M. Hammersmith: Banking and Finance Law
John F. Hill: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation and Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs
Patrick J. Keating: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, and Litigation – Bankruptcy
David Kern: Corporate Law, Tax Law and Trusts and Estates
James D. Kraus: Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law
David J. Lindner: Real Estate Law
Frederick M. Lombardi: Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Construction, and Litigation – Real Estate
Robert W. Malone: Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Mergers and Acquisitions Law and Tax Law
Patricia A. Pacenta: Trusts and Estates
John L. Reyes: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Dirk E. Riemenschneider: Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
Susan C. Rodgers: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, and Litigation – Labor and Employment
Mark J. Skakun III: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, and Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
John P. Slagter: Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Real Estate and Real Estate Law
Ronald F. Wayne: Litigation – Trusts and Estates
Patrick J. Weschler: Trusts and Estates
David W. Woodburn: Real Estate Law and Trusts and Estates

‘Lawyers of the Year’ include:

Peter T. Cahoon: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Joseph J. Feltes: Health Care Law
Cathy C. Godshall: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
John F. Hill: Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs
John P. Slagter: Litigation – Real Estate